Last updated: November 09, 2018

Privacy Policy

Anne Renwick operates the www.annerenwick.com website.

This Privacy Policy is designed to inform you about what personally identifiable information (PII) this website collects and what may be done with that PII.

Information Collection and Use

You are not required to submit any PII to use this website. However, the server for this website may collect data about your visit, your computer’s IP address, browser type, operating system, geographic location, referral source, pages visited, and other “analytics” data. I may review that data from time to time to understand how the website is used and to improve the website for users. I do not currently provide that data to any third parties but may in the future release it to publishers or agents interested in my work.

At your election, you may provide your email address and name to subscribe to and receive my newsletter and other emails. In the event you win a contest, you may be required to provide additional personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name and postal address. The information that I collect will be used to contact or identify you.

Service Providers

I may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate the distribution of the newsletter;
  • To provide the newsletter on my behalf;
  • To perform newsletter-related services; or
  • To assist me in analyzing how my newsletter is used.

I want to inform my Newsletter subscribers that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on my behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Security

I value your trust in providing me your Personal Information, and I am striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and I cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If at any time you would like me to remove your PII from my database, please email me directly at annerenwick1@gmail.com. You may unsubscribe from my blog and mailing list at any time by visiting MailChimp, Sendy directly or by clicking on the unsubscribe link on any newsletter.

Please do not disclose to me the PII of any other person without that person’s consent.

I will take reasonable technical precautions to prevent the loss, misused or alteration of your PII. I will not provide your email address or any other PII to any other person, other than (i) to MailChimp, Mailerlite, Sendy or other provider which assists me in sending newsletters and emails, or (ii) if required to be disclosed by law or in connection with any actual or threatened legal proceeding.

I currently use MailChimp and Sendy to manage my email marketing subscriber list and to send emails to my subscribers. All are third-party providers, which may process your data using industry standard technologies to help me monitor and improve my newsletter.

MailChimp’s privacy policy is available at 

Sendy’s privacy policy is available at  

Again, you can unsubscribe from my newsletter by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the end of each newsletter.

Children’s Privacy

This site is directed to adults and not directed to children under the age of 13. I ask that minors not submit any PII. This site complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and does not permit registration by, and will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from, anyone under 13 years of age. In the case that I discover that a child under 13 has provided me with personal information, I will immediately delete this information from my database. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided me with personal information, please contact me so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

Links to Other Sites

My website and blog include hyperlinks to other websites. Therefore, I strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. I have no control over and am not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites and blogs.

You may copy and quote from my website and blog without limitation, so long as you provide attribution to me and a link back to my site.

Cookies Policy

I may also collect data automatically through the use of cookies on the Website.

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer to improve your experience.

This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

I use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this)

Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies. 

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

The Cookies Set Here – This site offers opt-in newsletter and email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.  “Visitor action pixels” from Facebook Inc are used on this website allowing user behavior to be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This enables me to measure the effectiveness of Facebook ads and to provide you with content that may be of interest to you. The data collected in this way is anonymous, i.e. the personal data of individual users is not available to me. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook. Facebook may link this information to your Facebook account and also use it for its own promotional purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Usage Policy. 

Changes to This Policy

I may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting an undated version on my website. Therefore, I advise you to review this page periodically for any changes which will be posted on this page. After they are posted on this page any changes are effective immediately.

Contact

If you have any questions about my Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact me directly at annerenwick1@gmail.com.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This